1. Login / Register
  2. Cymraeg
Close Icon
  1. Login / Register
Notice: Garden Waste collection charges reduced
Read more

Contenders revealed for sports awards

Image representing Contenders revealed for sports awards
12th February 2018 

Image of people playing basketballSporting stars from across mid and south Powys have will take centre stage at a prestigious sports awards next month.

The Brecknock and Radnor Sports Partnership Annual Sports Awards for 2017 take place at Brecon's Theatr Brycheiniog on Friday 2 March.

Over 30 sporting individuals and clubs have been shortlisted for the awards, which recognise and celebrate their sporting success at all levels.  The annual sports awards are organised collaboratively by the volunteer run Brecknock and Radnor Sports Partnership and Powys County Council's Sports Development Team.

The Brecknock and Radnor Sports Partnership shortlisting committee have selected three contenders for each of the 12 main categories available.  The contenders for this year's awards are:

Senior Sports Personality of the Year

  • Delyth Thomas - Hockey
  • Kerrie Griffin - Karate
  • Tim Davies - Cycling

Senior Disabled Sports Personality

  • Kevin Lewis - Tennis
  • Leif Throbroe - Taekwando
  • Pauline Wilson - Bowls

Young Sportsperson 14-18 years

  • Iwan Evans - Cycling
  • Alex Walton - Motorcross
  • Breanna Quine-Taylor - Waterpolo
  • Carwyn Lavis - Kayaking

Junior Sportsperson Under 14

  • Freya Evans - Cycling
  • Ellie Cain - Kickboxing
  • Daniel Gilbert - Race Walking

Senior Sports Team

  • Brecon Athletic Club Masters Team
  • Presteigne Ladies Hockey Club
  • Brecon Northcote Football Team

Junior Sports Team

  • Llandrindod Gymnastics team
  • Pre4stiegne Colts U11s
  • South Powys U15 Rugby Team

Club of the Year

  • Llandrindod Dragons Gymnastic Club
  • Red Kites Girls Rugby Club

Young Sports Leader

  • Eleri Mclennan
  • Harrison Clayton
  • Hannah Baron

Coach of the Year

  • Jason Jenkins
  • Gareth Marshall
  • Matthew Lewis

Sports Volunteer of the Year

  • Terry Dickson
  • Rhiannon Barber
  • Sophie Matthews

Contribution to PE and School Sport

  • Terry Smith
  • Tracy Wood
  • Kathryn Powell

In addition, Awards for Outstanding Service to Sport will also be presented on the night as well as a special presentation for recent success at the Special Olympics Great Britain National Games, by the Special Olympics Brecon team, who were representing Wales.

Cllr Rachel Powell, Powys County Council's Cabinet Member for Sports Development, said: "These awards are a celebration of local sporting achievement and an opportunity to recognise the invaluable contribution of local volunteers and coaches.

"I would like to congratulate all those who have been shortlisted and wish them all good luck when the awards night takes place."

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon Email icon

Print

Print icon