Toggle mobile menu visibility

County Council Elections 2022 - Brecknockshire

ABER-CRAF AND YSTRADGYNLAIS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Abberley, Yvonne
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
130   
Anderson, Graham
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
117   
Davies, Tristan Stuart370   
Horrell, Justin David
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
314   
Williams, Hugo
Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru
924  

Yes

Williams, Sarah Louise
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
682  Yes
Total votes cast2,537 44% 

 

BRECON EAST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Charlton, Robert Craig
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
140   
Kilgallon, Nigel Enda
Independent
181   
Lewis, Marianne
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
314   
McIntosh, Dawn
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
371   
Powell, Andrew258   
Rijnenberg, Liz
Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru
909  E
Walsh, Chris
Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru
707  E
Total votes cast 

 

BRECON WEST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Dorrance, Matthew James
Labour and Co-operative Party / Llafur a'r Blaid Gydweithredol
1173  Yes
Meredith, David
Labour and Co-operative Party / Llafur a'r Blaid Gydweithredol
999  Yes
Morgans, Steve
Independent
349   
Weale, Martin
Independent
330   
Total votes cast  49% 

 

BRONLLYS AND FELIN-FACH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Colbert, Thomas Joseph
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
278  E
Davies, Steve
Independent
74   
Evans, Paul Eric Charles
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
153   
Laurie-Parry, Karen
Independent
250   
Thomas, Tony
Welsh Liberal Democrats/ Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
88   
Total votes cast843 52% 

 

BUILTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Hopkins, Liam
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
152   
Kaur-Dhaliwal, Ammi
Green Party / Plaid Werdd
88   
Pugh, Jeremy
Independent
450  Yes
Stockton-Link, Susie
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
136   
Total votes cast826 44% 

 

CRICKHOWELL WITH CWMDU AND TRETOWER Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Beecham, Matt
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
725  Yes
Beecham, Sarah-Jane
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
736  Yes
Games, Sam
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
512   
Thomas, David
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
459   
Total votes cast2,432   

 

CWMTWRCH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Craddock, Nigel
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
104   
Davies, Sandra Christine
Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru
463  Yes
Total Votes cast567 37% 

 

GWERNYFED Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Golesworthy, Robert
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
188   
Lloyd, William
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
423  Yes
Total votes cast611 51% 

 

LLANAFANFAWR WITH GARTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Davies, Bryan
Independent
371  E
Wilson, Tim
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
269   
Total votes cast640 49% 

 

LLANGORS WITH BWLCH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Cox, Sian Bridget Nansi
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
319  Yes
Davies, Melanie Jade Brookes
Independent/Annibynnol
260   
Mackinnon, Matt
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate/Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
192   
Tunnicliffe, Mike
Independent/Annibynnol
54   
Total votes cast825 59% 

 

LLANGATTOCK AND LLANGYNIDR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Charlton, Jackie
Welsh Liberal Democrats/Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
541  Yes
Harris, Rosemarie
Independent
455   
Total Votes cast996 59% 

 

LLANWRTYD WELLS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
James, Peter Ronald
Independent
405  Yes
Piggott, Martin Charles
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
296   
Total Votes cast701 52% 

 

MAESCAR / LLYWEL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Maidment, Roger
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
73   
Roderick, Edwin
Independent
490  Yes
Wickham, Linda Christine
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
128   
Total Votes Cast691 50% 

 

TALGARTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Powell, William Denston
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
588  Yes
Weavers, Peter Graham
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate  / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymr 
203   
Total Votes cast791 59% 

 

TALYBONT-ON-USK Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Cartwright, Anita Louise
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
236  Yes
De Winton, Charles
Independent
195   
Evans, Judith
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate  / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymr
206   
Morgan, Glasnant217   
Total Votes Cast854 54% 

TAWE UCHAF Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Harris, Arianwen
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
156   
Thomas, David Arnold
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
572  Yes
Total Votes cast1,088 43% 

 

YNYSCEDWYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
McNicholas, Susan
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
677  Yes
Walsh, Peter
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
125   
Total Votes Cast802 48% 

 

YSCIR WITH HONDDU ISAF AND LLANDDEW Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Devlin, Raiff
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
354   
Mcintosh, Iain 
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
515 E 
Total Votes Cast869 60%