1. Login / Register
  2. Cymraeg
Close Icon
  1. Login / Register
Notice: Bin collections to take place as normal over Easter holidays
Read more

County Council Elections 2017 - Montgomeryshire

BANWY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Alexander, Myfanwy Catherine
Independent
25788252%Elected
Lewis, Dafydd Morgan
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
170   
Total votes cast428   

BERRIEW Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bettley, Phil
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
228111253% 
Burch, Alan Roger
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
34   
Davies, Dai
Independent
327  Elected
Total votes cast592   

BLAEN HAFREN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Brench, Marion Ilyd
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
185187945% 
Capel, Andrew David
Independent / Annibynnol
128   
Davies, Phyl
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
443  Elected
Williams, Pam
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
86   
Total votes cast847   

CAERSWS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Collington, David John
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
137182157% 
George, Les
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
673  Elected
Pemberton, Pippa
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
217   
Total votes cast1029   

CHURCHSTOKE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Jones, Michael
Independent
   Elected (U)

DOLFORWYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Pugh, Gareth Michael
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
553166348%Elected
Shearer, Leon Karl
Independent
243   
Total votes cast802   

FORDEN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bird, Gwyneth
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
266114548% 
Corfield, Linda
Independent
286  Elected
Total votes cast555   

GLANTWYMYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Davies, Calum Tudur James
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
380163252% 
Vaughan, Graham Elwyn
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
458  Elected
Totlal votes cast844   

GUILSFIELD Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Harrison, Ian
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
360186945% 
Jones, David Richard
Independent
413  Elected
Pratt, Jennifer Susan
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
71   
Total votes cast846   

KERRY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Martin, Paul David
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
304158845% 
Roberts-Jones, Kath
Independent
406  Elected
Total votes cast712   

LLANBRYNMAIR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Butler, Angharad Mair
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
14478059% 
Jones, Dai Charles
Independent / Annibynnol
94   
Jones-Poston, Diane
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
218  Elected
Total votes cast457   

LLANDINAM Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Harris, Mike
Independent
261114155% 
Lewis, Robert Karl
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
277  Elected
McAllister-Lovatt, William Anthony
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
41   
Williams, David Christopher
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
43   
Total votes cast624   

LLANDRINIO Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Edwards, David
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
198171945% 
Roberts, Lucy Margaret
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
573  Elected
Total votes cast772   

LLANDYSILIO Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Edwards, Mat
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
193145239% 
Jones, Arwel
Independent
367  Elected
Total votes cast563   

LLANFAIR CAEREINION Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Jones, Gareth David
Independent
502132043%Elected
Trythall, Jenifer Margaret Elizabeth
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
64   
Total Votes cast567   

LLANFIHANGEL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
James, Pamela Jane
Independent
13090860% 
Jones, Emyr
Independent
228  Elected
Northeast, Gary Adrian
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
63   
Powell, Nick
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
118   
Total votes cast541   

LLANFYLLIN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Chaloner, Richard Howard
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
159120139% 
Lewis, Peter
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
312  Elected
Total votes cast472   

LLANIDLOES Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Brand, Graham Frederick
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
87221945% 
McArthur, Graham John
Independent
67   
Morgan, Gareth
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
608  Elected
Smith, Pam
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
229   
Total Votes cast993   

LLANWDDYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Baynes, Simon Robert Maurice
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
15985547% 
Davies, Bryn Peryddon
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
192  Elected
Matthews, Jenny
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
31   
Mayor, Darren
Independent
17   
Total Votes cast401   

LLANRHAEADR-YM-MOCHNANT / LLANSILIN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Davies, Aled
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
625181544%Elected
Jones, Steve
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
173   
Total Votes cast800   

LLANSANTFFRAID Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Davies, Berwyn
Independent
116156949% 
Richards, Christopher
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
180   
Thomas, Robert Gwynfor
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
476  Elected
Total Votes cast775   

MACHYNLLETH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Williams, Mike
Independent
   Elected (U)

MEIFOD Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Wilkinson, Jonathan
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
   Elected (U)

MONTGOMERY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Hayes, Stephen Murray
Independent
327111442%Elected
Thorp, Jeremy David
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
138   
Total Votes cast465   

NEWTOWN LLANLLWCHAIARN NORTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Norris, Roy Allan
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
87179842% 
Quinlan, Derry
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
213   
Rowlands, Daniel Mark
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
449  Elected
Total Votes cast752   

NEWTOWN LLANLLWCHAIARN WEST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Barnes, Mark Antony
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
311145547%Elected
Hough, Peter Leslie
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
247   
Poole, Emyr Sean
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
87   
White, Richard John
Independent /Annibynnol
39   
Total Votes cast688   

NEWTOWN CENTRAL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Selby, David Mark
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
369228730%Elected
Taylor, Rupert James
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
309   
Total Votes cast679   

NEWTOWN EAST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Jones, Joy Rachel
Independent
   Elected (U)

NEWTOWN SOUTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Edwards, Richard Gerard
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
109127929% 
Evans, Sharon
Independent
58   
Morrison, Alan Neil
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
203  Elected
Total Votes cast371   

RHIWCYNON Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Hulme, Heulwen Doreen
Independent
343171158%Elected
Jones, Stella Ann
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
313   
Lewis Ann
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
324   
Total Votes cast986   

TREWERN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bradley, Jessica
Independent
185111138% 
Jenner, Amanda
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
227  Elected
Total Votes cast418   

WELSHPOOL CASTLE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Church, Richard Wilfrid
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
143106036% 
Parkinson, Desmond
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
78   
Pritchard, Philip Charles
Independent
160  Elected
Total Votes cast383   

WELSHPOOL GUNGROG Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Canning, Ruth Marian
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
197199533% 
Jump, Francesca Helen
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
240  Elected
Kaye, Stephen Thomas144   
Senior, David Hugh
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
66   
Total Votes cast650   

WELSHPOOL LLANERCHYDDOL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Breeze, Graham Charles
Independent
536176537%Elected
Veenstra, Folkert Ferdinand
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
117   
Total Votes cast659   

 

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon Email icon

Print

Print icon