Toggle mobile menu visibility

County Council Elections 2022 - Montgomeryshire

BANWY, LLANFIHANGEL AND LLANWDDYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Alexander, Myfanwy Catherine
Independent/Annibynnol
214   
Davies, Bryn
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
437  Yes
Jones, Emyr
Independent/Annibynnol
320   
Total votes cast971   

 

BERRIEW AND CASTLE CAEREINION Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Davies, Dai
Independent
215   
Derricutt, Richard John
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
164   
Jones, Adrian
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
278  Yes
Total votes cast657 41% 

 

CAERSWS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
George, Leslie Albert
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
473  Yes
Norman, Mik
Green Party /Plaid Werdd 
237   
Total votes cast710   

 

CHURCHSTOKE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bebb, Danny
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
348  Yes
Jones, Michael John
Independent
105   
Jones, Rachel Louise
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
256   
Total Votes cast709   

 

DOLFORWYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Meredith-Jones, Alan
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
291   
Pugh, Gareth Michael
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
486  Yes
Total votes cast777 49% 

 

FORDEN AND MONTGOMERY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Harper, Rob
Independent
313   
Jones, Maurice
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
243   
Lewis, Oliver
Independent
107   
Thorp, Jeremy David
Green Party / Plaid Werdd
333  Yes
Total votes cast996 48% 

 

GUILSFIELD Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Harrison, Ian
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
370  Yes
Smout, Ewan Robert144   
Total votes cast514 39% 

 

KERRY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Breeze, Benjamin
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
340   
Roberts-Jones, Kath
Independent
306   
Total votes cast646 45% 

 

LLANBRYNMAIR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Jenkins, Robert
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
278   
Mitchell, Gary
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
307  Yes
Reast, Sarah Helen
Independent/Annibynnol
253   
Smith, Philip
Independent/Annibynnol
27   
Total votes cast865   

 

LLANDRINIO Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Markinson, David
Independent/Annibynnol
171   
Roberts, Lucy Margaret
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
434  Yes
Total votes cast605 35% 

 

LLANDYSILIO Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Jones, Evan Arwel
Independent/Annibynnol
272  Yes
Lee, Bill
Independent/Annibynnol
254   
Total votes cast526 35% 

 

LLANFAIR CAEREINION AND LLANERFYL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Jones, Gareth David
Independent/Annibynnol
555  Yes
Wixey, Paul
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
152   
Total Votes cast707 45% 

 

LLANFYLLIN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Alexander, Alison
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
241   
Lewis, Peter Edward
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
261  Yes
Weston, David 
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
81   
Total votes cast583 49% 

 

LLANGYNIEW AND MEIFOD Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Carrington, Jane Louise
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
147   
Gwalchmai, Ben
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
124   
Markinson, Sally
Independent
33   
Wilkinson, Jonathan
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
366  Yes
Total Votes cast670 42% 

 

LLANIDLOES Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Allan, Zoe
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
279   
Chapman, Victoria
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
205   
Davies, Graham
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
290   
Davies, Phyl
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
355   
Dore, John Raymond42   
Jones, Graham Maurice
Independent
589   
Morgan, Gareth
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
706  Yes
Preston, Glyn
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
605  Yes
Williams, David
Green Party / Plaid Werdd
114   
Total Votes cast3045   

 

MACHYNLLETH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Evans, Alwyn
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
319   
Williams, Mike
Independent
404  Yes
Williams, Robert George
Independent
35   
Total Votes cast758 45% 

 

NEWTOWN NORTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Kennerley, Adam Dale
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
301  Yes
Molloy-Davies, Jackie
Independent
143   
Rowlands, Dan
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
300   
Total Votes cast744 42% 

 

NEWTOWN CENTRAL AND SOUTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Gwilt, Darryl
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
240   
Healy, Kelly
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
500  Yes
Sawtell, Paul George
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
155   
Selby, David Mark
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
554  Yes
Skilton, Les
Independent /Annibynnol
212   
Total Votes cast1661 26% 

 

NEWTOWN WEST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bridgewater, Gill
Independent/Annibynnol
166   
Lewington, Peter Arthur
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
230  Yes
Robson, Harry
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
166   
Thurston, Gillian
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
118   
Total Votes cast680 46% 
 

 

RHIWCYNON Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bennett, Linda Christine
Independent
84   
Hulme, Heulwen Doreen
Independent
436  Yes
Jones, Ann
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
428   
Moore, Julie Eve
Freedom Alliance Supporting Medical Freedom
18   
Total Votes cast966 55% 

 

TRELYSTAN AND TREWERN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Jenner, Amanda
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
367  Yes
Saul, Timothy John
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
188   
Total Votes cast555 40% 

 

WELSHPOOL CASTLE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Church, Richard Wilfrid
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
246  Yes
Edwards, Olly
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
66   
Parry, Ian
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
78   
Pritchard, Philip Charles
Independent/Annibynnol
124   
Total Votes cast514 31% 

 

WELSHPOOL GUNGROG Electoral Division

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Canning, Ruth 
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
159   
Harper, Luke
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
108   
Robinson, Carol Elaine
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
224  Yes
Total Votes cast491