Toggle mobile menu visibility

View full notice

Notice: Disruption to waste and recycling collections

Community Council Election Results 2022

ABERMULE WITH LLANDYSIL (ABERMULE WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Meredith-Jones Alan
Independent
174  Yes
Meredith-Jones Eve102   
Orrells, Gary John224  Yes
Pearce, Mark Edward171  Yes
Pugh, Gareth Michael248  Yes
Rees, Jane Mary212  Yes
Thomas, Gareth David,128  Yes
Thompson, Ann110  Yes

 

BRECON (ST. JOHN EAST WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
McIntosh, Dawn
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
179   
Powell, John Craig
Independent
254  Yes
Stone, Neil
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
252  Yes
Walsh, Chris
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
346  Yes

 

BRECON (ST. MARY WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Fretten, Trish
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
464  Yes
Kilgallon, Nigel Enda
Independent
376  Yes
Lewis, Marianne
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
327   
Perry, Mark
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
538  Yes
Rijnenberg, Liz
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
692  Yes
Walton, Charlotte
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
454  Yes

 

BRECON (ST. DAVID WITHIN WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Drinan, Sian
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
279  Yes
Lally, Des249   
Meredith, David
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
384  Yes
Morgans, Steve
Independent
253  Yes
Weale, Martin
Independent
235   

 

BRECON (ST JOHN WEST WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Davies, Michaela
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
471  Yes
Dorrance, Matthew James
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
771  Yes
Matthews, Marie
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
495  Yes
Price, Rebecca Jane
Independent
235   
Reeve, Donna Elizabeth
Independent
204   
Thomas, Rob
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
474  Yes
Williams, Louise
Independent
195   

 

DWYRIW (LLANWYDDELAN WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Gethin, Shirley Ann108  Yes
Heward, Andrew72  Yes
Jerman, Michael72  Yes
Owen, Darryl91  Yes
Williams, Laura Mary
Independent
61   

 

KNIGHTON (SOUTH EAST WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Andrews, Bob
Independent
191  Yes
Caine, Benjamin Michael221  Yes
Ford, Petra
Independent
125  Yes
Goodband, John Hallam
Independent
152  Yes
Johns, Nicholas Robert104   
Vaughan, Mark205  Yes

 

LLANDYSILIO

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Buckingham, Frances Claire101  Yes
Foulkes, Mark206  Yes
Harris, David Christopher100  Yes
Holloway, Vivien130  Yes
Jenner, Cliff112  Yes
Jones, Evan Arwel
Independent
212  Yes
Kendal, Donna153  Yes
Lee, Bill
Independent
219  Yes
Lloyd, David Michael Edward115  Yes
Page, Stuart Russell81   
Savage, Nick98  Yes

 

LLANFAIR CAEREINION

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Astley, Robert Wyn Meredith
Independent
285  Yes
Astley, Sarah
Independent
303  Yes
Cornell, Keilly
Independent
187   
Davies, David Ian
Independent
295  Yes
Davies, Hazel Elizabeth Ann
Independent
261  Yes
Derricutt, Richard John
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiad Rhyddfrydol Cymru
109   
Duerden, Kait
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
146   
Evans, Cadfan Lewis321  Yes
Evans, Viola Elizabeth
Independent
245  Yes
Griffiths, Ursula
Independent
258  Yes
Jones, Gareth
Independent
413  Yes
Jones, Melvin
Independent
337  Yes
Owen, David Mark
Independent
202  Yes
Peate, Geraint Richard
Independent
409  Yes
Webster, Samantha Jane
Independent
307  Yes

 

LLANGURIG

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Abel, Philip John166  Yes
Bound, Ian Mills194  Yes
Dore, John Raymond79   
Higgitt, Laurence Walter122  Yes
Howells, Chris185  Yes
Jones, Dewi
Independent
107  Yes
Jones, Richard189  Yes
Nolan, Alison103  Yes
Pugh, Helen
Independent
146  Yes
Sephton, Lynne102   
Williams, Rheinallt Lloyd Williams178  Yes

 

LLANGYNOG

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Chambers, Sarah157  Yes
Evans, Gareth John130  Yes
Hughes, Eldrydd142  Yes
Lewis, Lee110  Yes
Morgan, Phil139  Yes
Scarborough, David92  Yes
Treanor, Mark James
Independent
64   
Young, Alan
Independent
72  Yes

 

LLANIGON

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Garett, Emma Jane152  Yes
Hill, Janette Linda127  Yes
Hughes, Phillip George80   
Jenkins, Kasie174  Yes
Ledger, Mark Edward
Independent
156  Yes
Lloyd, WIlliam189  Yes
Organ, TIm95   
Powell, Chrissie
Independent
193  Yes
Russell-Pavier, Nicholas James119  Yes
Vaughan, Kathryn Rose188  Yes
Williams, Philip David42   

 

MACHYNLLETH

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Atkins, Monica273  Yes
Beavan, Steve122   
Bryan, Kim
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
243  Yes
Cusato, Tony105   
Elliott, Noella188   
English, Phillip Courtney120   
Evans, Alwyn
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
419  Yes
Fell, Jonathan
Independent
88   
Griffiths, Llinos Wyn
Independent
320  Yes
Honeybill, James
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
358  Yes
Hughes, Rwth
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
285  Yes
Jones, Dai232   
Jones, Gareth Wyn
Independent
349  Yes
Jones, Peter Rees247  Yes
Jones, Tony
Independent
186   
Macgarry, Ann
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
309  Yes
McCarten, Norma
Labour & The Co-operative Party / Llafur a'r Blaid Gydweithredol
239  Yes
Morgan, Huw
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
232   
Paige, Jeremy John Douglas287  Yes
Williams, Mike
Independent
525  Yes

 

PENYBONT (LLANDEGLEY WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Duggan, Richard
Independent
47  Yes
Ingram, Janet34   
Lawrence, John Michael
Independent
35  Yes
Watkins, Richard49  Yes
Willemsen, Andrew Joost
Independent
25   

 

PENYBONTFAWR

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Davies, Eifion142  Yes
Jones, Elfyn
Independent
156  Yes
Jones, Kev99  Yes
Lloyd, David Roger89   
Roberts, Graham115  Yes
Smout, Douglas Graham
Independent
90  Yes
Williams, Peter154  Yes
Worthington, Carwyn116  Yes

 

Talybont-on-Usk

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Baldwin, Simon Charles217  Yes
Burdon, Craig230  Yes
James, Geraint185  Yes
Jones, Regan240  Yes
Moorman, Ellen Walsh118  Yes
Morris, Fiona163  Yes
Newbury, David Gordon
Independent
72   
Parry, Colin James146  Yes
Short, Jonathan Peter193  Yes
Thomas, Glyn Howell143  Yes

 

YSTRADGYNLAIS (YNYSGEDWYN WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Davies, Graham320  Yes
Hales, Tracey May
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
250   
Hughes, Tom42   
Nickels, Cenydd316  Yes
Roberts, Geraint Wyn
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
273  Yes
Shrewsbury, Martyn J
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
404  Yes
Thomas, Simon Llewellyn203