Powys Trace and Protect Covid-19 Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Powys County Council and Powys Teaching Health Board (as Data Controllers) will collect, use and protect personal data specifically with regards to the coronavirus pandemic.

Personal information is shared across organisations for the purpose of responding to the critical public health crisis in respect of the COVID-19 pandemic.  The personal data in respect of this service is processed for three purposes, these are to:

Test; the testing of critical workers, citizens, members of their household and contacts, across Powys at Community Testing Units, Mobile Testing Units and / or at home.

Trace; using results of confirmed cases to make contact with individuals and

  • Identify details and make contact with household members,
  • Identify individuals who in the period 48 hours prior to and 7 days after the possible or confirmed symptoms that the individual may have been in contact with
  • Processing details of movements, and locations which will be linked directly to the individual, i.e travelling, shopping

Protect; enhancing the public health surveillance and response system to enable the prevention of infection and the tracking of the virus as restrictions are eased. The Contact Advisor Team will make daily contacts with the Primary and Secondary Contacts to monitor how they are feeling and to monitor whether any secondary contacts become symptomatic

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:  

  • GDPR Article 6 (e) we need it to perform a public task


When we collect data about your health, we also rely on the following lawful basis:

  • GDPR Article 9 (2) (h) Provision of preventative or occupational medicine, health or social care or treatment, or the management of health or social care systems
  • GDPR Article 9 (2) (i) Public Health
  • GDPR Article 9(2)(g) Substantial public interest

Data Protection Act 2018 - Schedule 1, Part 1, (2) (2) (f) - Health and social care purposes

Data Protection Act 2018 - Schedule 1, Part 1, (3) (a) - necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health

Data Protection Act 2018 - Schedule 1, Part 2 (6) Statutory and government purposes

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you believe it is incomplete.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You may approach either organisation to exercise your information rights in relation to that personal information being processed in the delivery of Test, Trace and Protect activities

Further information on the coronavirus testing programme can be found online:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/coronavirus-covid-19-testing-privacy-information/testing-for-coronavirus-privacy-information

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used

You can complain directly to the Council you can complain directly to:

Powys County Council
Email: information.compliance@powys.gov.uk

By post: Data Protection Officer, County Hall, Llandrindod Wells, Powys, LD1 5LG

Powys Teaching Health Board
Email: information.governance.powys@wales.nhs.uk

By post: Data Protection Officer, Glasbury House, Bronllys, LD3 0LS

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office using the following details:

Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website

By post: The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0330 414 6421

 

Further advice and guidance from the ICO on this issue can be found on the ICO website. https://ico.org.uk/

 

This privacy notice was developed 28th May 2020

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon Email icon

Print

Print icon